EU GDPR

General Data Protection Regulation (EU GDPR)

University English Editing Company and ueecompany.com fully abide by the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation.

University English Editing Company Privacy Policy

University English Editing Company and ueecompany.com are based in California, United States. This privacy policy will explain how our organization uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

We are committed to our user’s privacy and we do not track our users nor do we ever sell our uers’s information.

Topics:

  • What data do we collect?
  • How do we collect your data?
  • How will we use your data?
  • How do we store your data?
  • Marketing
  • What are your data protection rights?
  • What are cookies?
  • How do we use cookies?
  • What types of cookies do we use?
  • How to manage your cookies
  • Privacy policies of other websites
  • Changes to our privacy policy
  • How to contact us
  • How to contact the appropriate authorities
  • What data do we collect?


Our Company collects the following data:

Personal identification information (Name, email address, phone number, WhatsApp/LINE user names, etc.).

Anonymous technical data related to your visit to this website (IP address, country of origin, keyword searches, referers).

How do we collect your data?
You directly provide Our Company with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Email us or use our webform to inquire about our services.
  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email.
  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.

University English Editing Company may also receive your data indirectly from the following sources:

  • Search Engine traffic and referer links.

How will we use your data?
University English Editing Company collects your data so that we can:

  • Process your order and manage your account.
  • Contact you and work with you using messaging and video conferencing apps.
  • Email you with updates on our services that we think you might like.

When University English Editing Company processes your order, it may send your data to, and also use the resulting information from, credit reference agencies to prevent fraudulent purchases.

How do we store your data?
University English Editing Company
securely stores your data at our company’s headquarters in Los Angeles, California. We conduct all business through secure connects and we use encryption to protect your personal private information.

University English Editing Company will keep your personal for 2 years. Once this time period has expired, we will delete your data by permanently destroying all records, digital and paper.

Marketing

University English Editing Company would like to send you information about services of ours that we think you might like.

  • If you have agreed to receive marketing from us, you may always opt out at a later date.
  • You have the right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your data to other members of our company.
  • If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please use the unsubscribe link included in every email.

What are your data protection rights?
University English Editing Company would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

  • The right to access – You have the right to request University English Editing Company for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.
  • The right to rectification – You have the right to request that University English Editing Company correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Our Company to complete the information you believe is incomplete.
  • The right to erasure – You have the right to request that University English Editing Company erase your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that University English Editing Company restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to University English Editing Company’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to data portability – You have the right to request that University English Editing Company transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: privacy@ueecompany.com.

Or write to us:

University English Editing Company
PO Box 4499
Los Angeles, California, 90025, U.S.A

Cookies
Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?
University English Editing Company uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Keeping you signed in
  • Understanding how you use our website
  • What types of cookies do we use?
  • There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:
  • Functionality – University English Editing Company uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.
  • Advertising – University English Editing Company uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address.

Use of Google Adwords

University English Editing Company sometimes shares some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.

How to manage cookies
You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites
The University English Editing Company website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy
University English Editing Company keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 7 August 2020.

How to contact us
If you have any questions about University English Editing Company’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Please contact us at our email: privacy@ueecompany.com.

Or write to us:

University English Editing Company
PO Box 4499
Los Angeles, California, 90025, U.S.A

How to contact the appropriate authority
Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Our Company has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Entity: The State of California Department of Justice

Web Address: https://oag.ca.gov/privacy/caloppa/complaint-form/privacy-notice